Welcome! (Links To International Student And Scholar Services' Website)

Other Types Of Visas

Other Types of Visas

A complete list of non-immigrant visa types is available on the USCIS website.

F-1

  • Enrolled as a full-time student or Employed on F-1 OPT
  • Students must be enrolled full-time
  • Undergraduate - 12 credits
  • Masters - 9 credits
  • Doctoral – 6 credits Graduate, 
  • Students are eligible to work on campus
  • Maximum 20 hours per week when school is in session
  • Up to full-time on during vacation periods when not enrolled
  • Off campus work with ISSS authorization only. Inquire at ISSS

F-2

  • Dependent spouse or child under 21 of F-1
  • Not eligible to attend university classes.
  • Eligible for avocational or recreational courses. Example: pottery in a community program
  • Not eligible for any kind of work authorization
  • Consult ISSS before filing for changes of status

J-1 Student

  • Enrolled as a full-time student or Employed on Academic Training
  • May not be supported by personal funds
  • Students must be enrolled full-time
  • Undergraduate - 12 credits
  • Masters - 9 credits
  • Doctoral – 6 credits Graduate, 
  • Students are eligible to work on campus
  • Maximum 20 hours per week when school is in session
  • Up to full-time on during vacation periods when not enrolled
  • Off campus work with authorization from J sponsor only

J-1 Student Intern

  • Home country undergraduate student
  • Will be completing undergraduate degree in home country
  • Not enrolled at UIW
  • Minimum 32 hours per week internship
  • Maximum 12 months
  • UIW department will consult International Student and Scholar Services about process

J-1 Scholar (Exchange Visitor)

Post Bachelor's degree, Master's or PhD , Research and/or Teaching; Categories:

  • Short Term - 6 months maximum
  • Research - 3 weeks minimum to 5 year maximum
  • Professor - 3 weeks minimum to 5 year maximum
  • Can be supported by private funds or other funding
  • Can only be employed by employer listed on DS-2019

J-1 Au Pair

  • May attend school. Actually required to take a certain number of classes
  • May not be employed other than by the host family

J-2

  • Dependent spouse and children under 21 of J-1
  • Can attend school part-time or full-time if desired (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.
  • Can apply for work permission from USCIS

H-1B

  • Visa status for employment in specialty occupation
  • Minimum Bachelor's degree
  • Approval process includes Department of Labor and USCIS
  • Employment only allowed for employer listed on I-129 form
  • Approval for up to 3 years, extendable to 6
  • May attend school only as incident to employment

H-4

  • Dependent spouse and children under 21 of H-1B
  • May attend school part-time or full-time (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.
  • May not be employed. No work permission available.

Visa Waiver (WB or WT)

  • Visitor for tourism
  • Visitor for business
  • 90 days maximum
  • Must leave U.S. at 90 days. Cannot extend or change status inside U.S.
  • No employment
  • Some expenses may be able to be reimbursed on WB under certain circumstances. Consult Payroll Office.
  • As of summer 2010, will not have I-94 card
  • More information can be found at http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html

B-1 or B-2

  • B-1 is for Business
  • B-2 is for Tourism
  • I-94 states length of allowed stay
  • No employment inside the U.S.
  • NOT eligible to study at UIW
  • Some expenses may be allowed to be reimbursed for B-1. Consult Payroll
  • Do not use to enter U.S with intention of changing to F-1
  • Use form I-539 to apply for extension of stay

A

  • Diplomatic visa for employees of recognized foreign governments on official business
  • A-1: Ambassadors, public ministers or career diplomats/officers and their immediate families
  • A-2: less senior officials, and also their immediate families
  • A-3: personal employees who accompany A-1 or A-2 visa holders, such as attendants, servants, personal employees as well as these individuals' immediate family members
  • Dependents may study (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.
  • Work permission may be granted in certain cases by USCIS to A-1 and A-2 dependents

C

  • Aliens in transit
  • May not attend school
  • May not work

D

  • Crewmen
  • Employment only by vessel or aircraft where employed

E

  • E-1: Trader
  • E-2 Investor
  • E-3 Australian work visa
  • Dependents hold same visa classification (child expiration at age 21)
  • One year validity; renewable for two years at a time
  • Spouse can apply for work permission from USCIS
  • Dependent children may not be employed
  • Dependents may attend school (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.

G

  • Affiliated with an international organization; in US to do work with that organization
  • G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, G-5
  • G-1 through 4 usually admitted for duration of status
  • G-5's are date certain up to 3 years, with 2 year extensions possible
  • G dependents given same classification
  • All G's allowed to study. G principal can study only incident to his work. 
  • G principal can only work for his organization.
  • G-2 and G-5 dependents may not work.
  • G-1, G-3, G-4 dependents may be allowed to apply for work permission. However, there are complex restrictions which may or may not allow it.

I

  • Foreign Media Representatives and dependents
  • Dependents may not be employed

K

  • K-1 fiancé(e) of American citizen
  • K-2 dependent children of K-1
  • 90 day admission for purpose of marriage to American
  • No extension
  • Must apply for permanent residency within 90 day period
  • May attend school
  • May apply for USCIS work permission

L

  • L-1: Employees of multinational companies
  • Time of validity and extension varies
  • L-2: Dependents
  • L-1 may study only as incident to employment
  • L-2 may study (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.
    L-2 Spouses may apply for work permission from USCIS
  • L-2 children may not work

M

  • M-1 Student at vocational school
  • May not attend UIW

O

  • O-1: Extraordinary ability in the Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics; Motion Picture or Television industries
  • O-2: An assistant in an artistic or athletic performance (only) of an O-1
  • O-3: Dependent spouse and children of O-1 or O-2
  • Up to 3 year validity with one year extensions
  • Employer specific
  • O-3 dependents may not work
  • O-3 dependents may attend schools as long as no paid research assistantship, etc, is involved.

P

  • Performance artists and athletes
  • Categories P-1, P-2, P-3
  • Dependents: P-4
  • P's 1-3 may study only incident to work.
  • P-4's may study full or part-time
  • P's 1-3 may be employed only as approved on petition
  • P-4's would need independent employment authorization

Q

  • International Cultural Exchange
  • Q-1: may work only for employer(s) listed on petition
  • No visa category for dependents. They must use another visa classification, such as B-2 visitor.

R

  • R-1: Religious Worker
  • R-2: Dependents
  • R-1 may work only for the employer listed on the petition
  • R-2 dependents may not work
  • R-1 may attend school only as incident to the employment
  • R-2's may attend school full or part-time (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.

T

  • T-1, T-2: to provide information on Trafficking
  • Can attend school
  • Can apply to USCIS for work permission

TN

  • NAFTA Treaty - employment from Canada or Mexico to work in certain fields
  • 3 year duration
  • Canadians apply at port of entry; do not need visa stamp
  • Mexicans apply at consulate for visa
  • Employment only for employer listed
  • Can attend school incident to employment
  • TD: Dependent of TN
  • Dependent can attend school (child expiration at age 21). Consult ISSS 6 months before 21st birthday.
  • Dependent cannot work

U

  • U-1 is victim of a crime
  • U-2, 3, or 4 are family members
  • All can attend school
  • All can apply to USCIS for work permission

V

  • LIFE Act dependents of non-immigrants: spouses and minor children of legal permanent residents (LPRs) who are the beneficiaries of a family-based second preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000, and who have been waiting for immigrant status for 3 years or more.
  • V-1: spouses
  • V-2 child dependents
  • May study full or part-time
  • May apply to USCIS for work permission

Information adapted from University of North Texas with permission